What is the maximum amount of interest and late fees a creditor can charge for a debt under IN state law
Wabash, IN
Viewed 677 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Old debts:
If you sign up to take a course online and it costs $2,000.00 and you end up not taking the course then 6 years later the place sues you for $6,000.00, is that legal?
Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
It might be possible that you are no longer responsible for this debt. In Indiana, the statute of limitations for collecting delinquent accounts is 6 years. It is 10 years if there's a written contract for the services. Depending on what your circumstances are, you could be home free. However, even if you are still within the statute of limitations, you can make an argument that since you didn't take the course, they can't charge you for services not rendered. My best advice is to get an attorney in your area to fight this. Don't simply put it off or ignore it because then they can get a default judgment against you. Take care of it right away. Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It may not be this simple. Many lenders, such as payday loan companies, credit card companies, etc., have what is called a "choice of law" provision in the loan documents. This allows them to use other states' provisions for interest and late fees.
Brett Weiss brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm sure that last answer helped a lot. If you signed a contract for the course but never took it or paid, the first answer is correct. The statute of limitations on this debt has almost certainly run, regardless of what state the choice of law clause specifies.
|