What is the max time for arm robbery and kidapping,no one was hurt. The person was never caught but they still have charges.

Asked over 1 year ago - Valdosta, GA

It was the offender first time ever getting in trouble.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Life.... in prison

    The information is provided for general purposes only and should not be relied upon. You are advised to consult... more
  2. Benjamin David Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The maximum for armed robbery is life and the maximum for kidnapping could be life, depending on the age of the alleged victim and/or other factors.

  3. Beau Andrew Worthington

    Contributor Level 5

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Life is the maximum.

    The above is general information and not intended to be legal advice.
  4. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 2 life sentences. Moreover, the minimum sentence for both of these crimes (which must be served in prison) is 10 years.

  5. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Those two charges will get you 10 years to two life sentences.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,959 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,959 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering