What is the max for a first offense aggravated assault?

Asked over 1 year ago - Savannah, GA

When the police arrested my boyfriend they broke his jaw does that count for anything???

Additional information

He was attacked by two officers saying that he assualted them with a deadly weapon. He had a switch blade and a tazzer on him but never pulled it out on the officers. When they was slamming him to the ground the tazzer went off, also one officer said he was kicked in his gronds. Theres also a video can that help him? He has ADHD and suffer from seizures.(Don't know if i spelled it right)

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Twenty years.

  2. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1-20 years in most situations.; 5-20 when it's an assault upon a peace officer.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  3. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Up to twenty years in prison.




    Darrell B. Reynolds, Sr.
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    drey1954@cs.com
    404-636-6616

    "Love all, trust a few, do wrong to none."
    - William Shakespeare

    NOTICE – 1) This email does not create an attorney/client relationship. In order to create an attorney/client relationship with this office it is necessary to enter into a written contract agreed to by both parties. 2) This email is intended only for the person(s) listed in the To: and CC: lines. It is not intended for anyone else and any reliance upon this email by other parties is at their own peril. 3) This e-mail, and all attachments transmitted with it, may contain confidential, proprietary, or legally privileged information that is intended solely for the individual(s) or entity(ies) to which it is addressed. If you are not an intended recipient, then you are not authorized to read, distribute, copy, or otherwise use any or all portions of this e-mail or any attachment. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail or by telephone at 1-404-636-6616, and delete all copies of this e-mail. Thank you.

  4. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The maximum sentence is 20 years. The broken jaw may or may not be an issue, and it may or may not help him. The answer to that question would depend upon a review of the entire case. As for the videotape, it could help or hurt him according to what is documented thereon. You cannot assume that your boyfriend is telling you the complete and utter truth about the incident. Neither should you assume that the officers are completely lying about the incident. If their is video, it will be the most accurate version of what happenned. Regardless, your boyfriend is going to need the assistance of a good attorney.

  5. Anthony A. Hallmark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The maximum punishment for each Aggravated Assault in Georgia is 20 years in prison. Since police officers allegedly in the performance of their lawful duties are the alleged victims there is also a 5 year minimum if convicted. See O.C.G.A. 16-5-21 for more information. He should call an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately.

  6. George F. Mccranie IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he is convicted of Aggravated Assault the penalty in Georgia is from 1 to 20 years in Prison. I would advise you to make sure that the VIDEO evidence is protected. His attorney should make sure that the evidence is preserved and review it ASAP. He may be facing additional charges if the officers claim that they were physically struck or injured by him. His broken jaw may count - if the evidence proves that he did not assault the officers. Finally, if there are any witnesses to the incident you should make sure that his Attorney knows about them. Good Luck!
    George McCranie www.mccranielawfirm.com

    The information provided in this response to a question is not legal advise and is provided only for general... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,602 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,602 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering