What is the mandatory minimum sentence for a convicted felon in possession of a firearm with 3 prior felonies?

Asked over 1 year ago - Greensboro, NC

I am not sure if the prior felonies are violent and the case is now federal. Is there a mandatory minimum for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in the state of North Carolina?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the priors are violent, it may trigger the 15 year Armed Career Criminal enhancement under 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), 924(e), U.S.S.G. § 4B1.4. Please see the links below for more info. If you do not have an attorney assigned by the Fed Defenders office int he MDNC, please find one immediately. Take Care!

  2. Ernest Clarke Dummit

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The rules in federal courts are different than the sentencing rules in North Carolina. Unfortunately the rules in federal courts are complex and cannot be answered here. The sentencing points are based on prior record but there are too many other factors to answer here.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Mandatory minimum sentences for criminal conviction

Judges do not have discretion to reduce mandatory minimum sentences. However, a plea bargain may change the charge to one that doesn't have a mandatory minimum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,802 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,802 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering