What is the lowest interest rate I can charge a family member?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Alberton, MT

I want to write a loan to a family member at the lowest rate allowed by the IRS.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Susanne Marie Feigum

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You don't specify what amount you are intending to lend. The IRS does have a website with the applicable numbers. Cut and paste this link into your browser for the lowest interest by amount.

    http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rr-10-11.pdf

    All the best.
    Susanne

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering