What is the look back period in Illinios concerning multiple DUI's?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Belleville, IL

Flag

Last DUI was 13 years ago.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered September 16, 2010 14:31. Your prior DUI never goes off your record. So, this is your second DUI.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered September 16, 2010 14:50. Your driving record goes back to the beginning of your license privileges in Illinois. Nothing gets removed with the passage of time. If you have a DUI on your record, ANY subsequent DUI will result in a license revocation. Depending on the number of previous DUIs, there are now mandatory minimum sentences to deal with.

    Wayne Brucar
    www.brucarandyetter.com

  3. Contributor Level 17

    Answered September 16, 2010 16:07. As others have mentioned your DUI stays with you for life in Illinois. So any subsequent DUI, no matter how long ago counts. If your first DUI was 20 or more years ago your license suspension period would be 1 year instead of 5 years.

    Seek the advice of several DUI attorneys in your locale. Most consults are free.

    Good Luck!

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered September 17, 2010 10:15. If you mean the "look back" in terms of being eligible for an MDDP, it's 5 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering