What is the longest amount of time I can I stay in the US if I change my status from J1 to F1

Asked 5 months ago - Philadelphia, PA

I am looking to change my status from a J1 au pair visa to a F1 student visa.

The programme I would like to study starts in the Fall of 2015 but my Visa is up in December of this year. It will not work out for me financially if I have to return home between this time and I cannot find any class that starts in the spring of 2015 that I like.

If I can prove that I can support myself financially for the gap is that enough?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you want to remain in the US in the interim, until classes start and you are able to start them in F-1 status, you will need to foe for a "change of status" to B-1/B-2 "visitor" to cover the interim period. Those applications are not easily granted and you will have to prove your financial ability to support yourself during that interim period. Speak to your school's DSO for the student visa and the I-20 the school will have to issei you. Can remain in F-1 status for half a decade, as long as pay those international student tuition and co it he to attend classes in good standing.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For as long as you are genuinely engaged in a valid course of study.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly. You would have to present all evidence of support when required.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As Mr. Behar mentioned, you can try going for a B-2 ... but the chances are slim.

    If you can support yourself in the US for the 9 month gap ... in reality, you can afford to fly home & return in the fall of 2015 ... working in a place where it is legal for you to work ==> your homeland.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,966 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,966 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering