What is the limit for lawsuits against employers for discrimination cases?

Asked over 2 years ago - Silver Spring, MD

I am in four protected classes. Age, Gender, sexual orientation, race.

libel, defamation and retaliation, iied

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark G. Chalpin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You don't get a certain amount of damages if the employer acted unlawfully or violated your civil rights, no matter how egregiously. Rather, your damages mainly depend on what out-of-pocket damages (which are called special damages) that you can prove. For example, if you were terminated, you could show lost earnings while you were unemployed and perhaps the difference between the earnings at your former job and the successor job. In other words, proving the employer acted unlawfully or violated your civil rights mainly goes to liability, not damages. Damages must be proved on a case by case basis and are often much less than what claimants think.

  2. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no limit to the number or variety of discriminatory bases that the plaintiff can allege in a discrimination case. But, practically speaking, a lawsuit alleging four bases of discrimination may be inherently less credible than a lawsuit alleging one or two. Of course, the specific facts of the specific employment is the critical fact on this issue. If a plaintiff worked for an employer for 10 years, for example, it is not inherently credible that the employer suddenly noticed the employee's race and began discriminating on that basis (absent a compelling factual narrative that accounts for the discrepancy, of course). The same oddity would likely pertain for gender. But age discrimination can (credibly) commence after a long course of successful employment. Many states and the federal anti-discrimination laws do not specifically protect employees from discrimination on account of sexual orientation.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Age discrimination in the workplace

Age discrimination in the workplace is the unfavorable treatment of workers due to their age. This typically involves discrimination against older workers.

Avvo Staff

Wrongful Termination Law

Wrongful termination laws are federal and state laws that protect employees from unfair job dismissal practices. These laws have been enacted to prevent on-the-job discrimination and uphold... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,770 answers this week

2,565 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,770 answers this week

2,565 attorneys answering