Skip to main content

What is the likelihood that the mediator will suggest 50/50 custody? We live about 10 minutes apart.

Hemet, CA |

He has not completed his 52 week parenting classes and individual therapy ordered in juvenile dependancy court in 2011. He currently has supervised visits. He requested a tro without evidence and lied in writing and it was granted. I have not yet been served. With the restraining order, he requested a change in custody to every other weekend. What will the mediator suggest?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You should bring the issues to the attention of the mediator. Their goal is to provide a parenting plan that is in the best interests of the child. The mediator should be made aware of the current parenting plan so they can then see if a change from supervised visits to unsupervised visits is warranted and if so to what extent. mention the classes that he has not completed so the mediator take take that into consideration. Remember, it is the judge who makes the ultimate decision.

Answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship in any way. The answer provided is for general information only and you should always talk to a local attorney who can advise you on your specific matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

No one can second guess the mediator. However, bring all of this to the mediator's attention. If you have copies of the Dependency Court orders bring them as well. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Liewen Law is fully compliant with every State and Federal Law, including California SB 94 and the related Civil Code Sections, as well as the FTC Mortgage Assistance Relief Services (MARS) Final Rule. Liewen Law is a debt relief agency helping consumers file for bankruptcy relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code. Liewen Law maintains this website for marketing and informational purposes only. None of the information or materials on this site is legal advice. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, emails, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Said information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While we make every effort to keep this site accurate and up to date, we do not guarantee its accuracy and are not responsible for inaccuracies, errors, or omissions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Mediation is a process in which the two parents discuss issues in order to reach an agreement; the discussion is facilitated by the mediator. The mediator will delineate the issues to be discussed by talking with each party, but the mediator does not tell the clients what the outcome is.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics