What is the liability of a joint sponsor for the U.S. citizen household members of an immigrant?

Asked about 1 year ago - Provo, UT

Flag

My husband (a Mexican citizen) and I are both full-time college students. He is applying for adjustment of status (from an F-1 visa) so he can stay here after he graduates. Because our income is below the poverty line, his aunt agreed to be a joint sponsor.
On the sponsor contract, it says that she agrees to support my husband and all his household members at 125% of the federal poverty level. Does this mean that if I became pregnant before he is able to find a job with insurance, she would be responsible for our medical bills? Would I be eligible for medicaid, or would I have to include her income on the application?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 09, 2012 07:59. You are not supposed to get government assistance which is why they want to make sure he can sponsor you. Will they turn you away at the hospital? No. If you are caught getting assistance, your Aunt and you will need to pay it back. I assume you are a USC.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 09, 2012 08:00. The same liability as the sponsor.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 09, 2012 08:04. Assuming you are a United States Citizen your aunt's liability is the same as yours. So if your husband goes on any type of government assistance you and your aunt will be responsible for paying back the government.

    FREE CONSULTATION ON IMMIGRATION AND DEPORTATION MATTERS Contact: Law Offices of KiKi M. Mosley 208 S.... more
  4. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 09, 2012 08:04. The aunt will be liable for any "means tested benefits" given to the beneficiary of the visa application (your mexican husband) not you, a US Citizen. This responsibility lasts until the beneficiary obtains 40 social security credits, becomes a US citizen or dies.
    ---------------------------------------- This email was sent by: Avvo, Inc. 1501 4th AveSuite 1900 Seattle, WA, 98101-1588, USA We respect your right to privacy - visit the following URL to view our policy. ( http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=b978db88d50c9d4... ) ----------------------------------------

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering