What is the Letter format for refiling I 765 application

Asked almost 2 years ago - Collierville, TN

I have made few errors while filing the application I -765.USCIS asked me to refile the whole application again with a cover letter.Can someone please tell me the format for the cover letter.I have error in my name and I-94 number.So what are all the documents should i have to attach as proof? I will be very thankful If someone could e-mail me the format to maruthi.maestro@gmail.com

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Young Ah Ri

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This board is a good starting place for heads up information only. Why don't you retain an attorney? Immigration law is federal practice. You can contact your local/avvo attorneys to assist you. Good luck.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have made all these errors, then it is time to hire an experienced immigration attorney to handle the matter before you really get yourself in trouble.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . My colleagues are correct.

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,361 answers this week

3,146 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,361 answers this week

3,146 attorneys answering