Skip to main content

What is the lemon law in the state of Oklahoma?

Oklahoma City, OK |
Filed under: Lemon law

I bought a car that messed up and only drove like six miles and was wondering if I could get my money back?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Every state has its own Lemon Law and whether your vehicle is a lemon depends on Indiana’s law and the facts of your case. You can read an outline of your state's Lemon Law on this web page here: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/state-lemon-law-summaries.htm. For Oklahoma, there are 2 definitions of a lemon and you only have to fit one of them (4 unsuccessful repair attempts or 45 calendar days out of service within shorter of 1 year or the warranty length). There is also a federal lemon law that covers almost all consumer purchases and it can help you too; it's called the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act. Some state lemon laws only cover vehicles purchased new and other state laws can cover used or new, so you have to read your state's particular law to know what your legal rights are. Generally, all state Lemon Laws require that you return the vehicle to the manufacturer's dealer for repair attempts at least 3 or 4 times for the same defect before you can claim it is a lemon, although there are other definitions of what a lemon can be in some states. If you do have a lemon, then you probably have the right to chose between getting your money back or getting a replacement vehicle. You should talk to a Lemon Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a lemon law lawyer near you; Indiana has several. Or you can check for a Free Online 50 State national List of Local Lemon Law Lawyers at www.USLemonLawyers.com (lawyers don't pay to be listed there and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers). Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. There’s a quick and easy Avvo Legal Guide on US state Lemon Laws at the link below too. If this answer was helpful, please give me a “Vote Up” review below. And be sure to mark which answer you get is the best one so that we can all be sure we are doing good work. Thanks for asking. Ron Burdge, www.NewCarLemonLaw.com

    Read the Avvo Legal Guide on US State Lemon Laws, click here
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/motor-vehicle-lemon-laws-guide?ref=result_1_title

    Find a local Lemon Law Lawyer near you, click here
    www.USLemonLawyers.com
    or
    http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml

    Read the Federal Lemon Law on this web page, click here
    http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/federal-lemon-law.htm

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you


  2. You'll need a low or no fee consultation with a local lemon law atty. I like M. Kathi Rawls in OKC.

    Find Kathy or someone like him here:

    http://www.CaLemons.com/National-Locator/

    http://www.CaLemons.com/

    http://www.naca.net


  3. Hello. Although there is overlap between Lemon Laws throughout the US, every state has their own specific Lemon Law. You should contact a Lemon Law attorney in Oklahoma. All the best.

    This answer should not be used as a final ruling on your case as more facts are needed to fully understand and expound upon your legal inquiry. This answer should be used a short introduction to the legal theories that may apply.

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics