What is the lemon law for air conditioning/heating units?

Asked almost 6 years ago -

We bought a Carrier Air Conditioning/Heating unit and had it installed by a certified Carrier Installer on 7/3/06. Within one year we had to have it serviced 3 times to no avail. We had to fire the original Carrier Installer due to incompetency and contacted the Carrier Corporation when another installer found multiple problems. Because the certified Carrier Installer did not install the unit properly, there was acid throughout the pipes and we had to totally replace the outside and inside unit. We want to bring legal action against the Installer and the Corporation. Would a lemon law apply to this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Goldsmith Ruggiero

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You should take advantage of the federal warranty law known as the Magnusson-Moss Warranty Act. If the manufacturer failed to honor the warranty on the air conditioning unit, you could bring claims under the Mag-Moss to collect damanges and/or force the company to give you another unit. Plus, this law provides that if you are successful, you have the ability to also potentially collect attorney's fees. Definately congtact a local Maryland attorney who handles Mag-Moss claims for assistance.

  2. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . State Lemon Laws typically only apply to motor vehicles so, no, it is not likely that law will do you any good but you should check with a Consumer Law attorney in your state. Still there are other consumer protection laws that may help you out. Call your local attorney Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney nearby, or you can check this web page for a National List of Consumer Law Attorneys (note that it is not a "paid listing" page): http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca... you can also find an attorney listed near you on the National Association of Consumer Advocates website (http://naca.net/) for an attorney in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,431 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,431 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering