What is the legal termination process for NY? Is there a process that must be adhered to?

Asked almost 4 years ago - New York, NY

Flag

I want to find out if a termination that was carried out was lawful or not and whether it is worth pursuing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered July 20, 2009 11:53. There is no formal termination process in New York, which is an employment "at will" state. Unless the termination were for discriminatory reasons (age, sex, race, etc.) or you had an employment contract, I'm afraid you're out of luck. Sorry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary