What is the legal statute of limitations on motor vehicle excise tax in ma and what options does one have to dispute this?

Asked over 5 years ago - Brockton, MA

I am told i owe mv excise tax in 2 towns in ma that are over 8 years old i can,t afford these insane bills that started out under 25 dollars

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kelly A. Broadbent

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Typically, excise tax has to be disputed right away. If you do not pay it within the year, the matter is transferred to the RMV who places a hold on renewing your registration and possibly even your license.
    Where you waited 8 years to pay, it must be cleared up with the towns before any hold is removed from the RMV computers. You may be able to dispute it with the individual towns, but where you waited so long, its doubtful that they will give you any relief.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,857 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,857 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering