Skip to main content

What is the legal standard that satisfies "probative evidence" of citizenship to immigration officials

Long Beach, CA |

according to a memo by dir horton ice must defer from holding a person or detaining them if they claim to be citizens and such claim is valid or there is probative evidence that the claim is true,

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Hi! Birth certificate passports certification of naturalization etc..


  2. What evidence does the person have of his citizenship status?

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  3. US Birth Certificate, US Passport, Certificate of Naturalization.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics