What is the legal procedure that a owner must follow in order to acquire a parking waiver from New York City?
Brooklyn, NY
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 8 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
The proposed plans for a new building in a residential area have been reviewed by the Dept of Buildings . Because of the increased occupancy, it was determined that the owner must now secure a parking waiver from the City. An AUDIT and a Notice to Revoke Permit to build has been placed on the plans., untl the parking waiver is granted. What is the procedure that occurs next.? I was told that the BUILDER needs to submit the application for the parking waiver. Is this true? or should the Buildings Dept automatically send it to City Planning for review? How long does this PROCEDURE take? Who makes the decision if a parking waiver is granted?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Parking regulations in the New York Zoning Resolution are based on the premise that buildings should be required to include off-street parking facilities in direct proportion to the degree of car use generated by the buildings. To get relief from this requirement the builder does need to get a variation or waiver. Contact the zoning administrator that is watching this particular building development. The length of time for this process can vary widely.
Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |