Skip to main content

What is the legal limit for late payment fees?

Virginia Beach, VA |

I run a small ISP (C corp). We have several clients who are never on time paying their monthly invoices, and it's costing us too much. I would like to start charing late fees. What is the maximum amount that I can charge per month? Thanks in advance!

Attorney Answers 1


It may depend on whether you are charging 'interest' or a one time 'late fee'. Virginia usually caps interest around 8%.

Does the contract with your client(s) specify a certain amount? or does it just say something like "we reserve the right to charge late fees"?

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment



It says we reserve the right to charge late fees. Is there a limit on that? Thanks!

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics