Skip to main content

What is the legal interest rate I can charge a non profit on a personal loan?

Albany, NY |

I am providing consulting services To a non profit and would like to know what is the legal interest rate I can charge them for unpaid bills in the event there is default in payment.

Attorney Answers 1


First off, are you related to the exempt org in question? If so, you should not be making a loan to them and charging interest. If not, I would suggest capping your interest rate at the applicable AFR rate.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics