Skip to main content

What is the legal definition of burglary 1st degree in the state of Missouri?

Camp Hill, PA |

If the person did not actually enter the premises, and never had any intentions of theft,
but was under the influence of alcohol and not in control of his anger at the time, what
legal recourse does he have in amending the charges, and getting more appropriate help
in overcoming his substance dependency, rather than incarceration?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

This is a question that should be reposted in the Missouri section. This should be answered by an attorney licensed in Missouri.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

In PA, a felony one burglary is the entry into the promises of another with the intent to commit a crime therein. Voluntary intoxication is not a defense.

This attorney is a member of Shaffer & Engle Law Offices, LLC (1-888-236-9519) and is licensed to practice law in Pennsylvania. There is no attorney client relationship created by this email. This response is provided for advertisement purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice upon which one should rely for the purposes of litigation, establishing a course of conduct, or representation. Responses are limited by the constraints of AVVO and, therefore, all issues presented should be discussed in full with an attorney who specializes in your field of inquiry. To discuss your case more fully, please contact us at www.shafferengle.com (Criminal Law and Personal Injury) or www.pennfamilylawyers.com (Family Law).

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

As has been suggested already, you need to redirect this to MO attorneys for assistance. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

I would suggest doing a google search to find that answer. The definitions of crimes are different from state to state. I would contact a Missouri criminal attorney for more info and how to advise,.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

Redirect the question to a criminal attorney in that state.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics