What is the legal consent age in the state of virginia

Asked about 2 years ago - Chesapeake, VA

my girlfriend is 16 and i am 18.her mom threatened me with statutory rape

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Age of consent is 18, but there is a close in age exception. If her mother neuters you, she could be charged with a crime. The jury might even convict her. The child is too young. Why don't you join the Navy, see the world, learn a trade, enjoy the ports of the Med, and see her why she gets back. If the relationship is strong, she will still be there and you will have the means to support a family.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,167 answers this week

2,873 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,167 answers this week

2,873 attorneys answering