What is the legal Arizona limit on a loan interest rate for a car title loan, it was taken for family emergency.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I received a summons, response is due in 20 days, I don't know how to get this resolved I paid almost 160.00 every two weeks for a year and went in to pay off balance the lady told me I owed 2200.00 the loan I took out was for 1100.00 I quit paying them, due to finanncial hardship and I just didn't owe any more they want 1700.00 and I need help could you give me the laws on this or should I get an attorney.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harry N. Konst

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . There are many excellent Phoenix attorneys who could help you resolve this matter. I'd be happy to refer a few.
    From your question, it suggests you are about to protest the terms of the agreement, and you will need an attorney to do that too.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,440 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,440 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering