What is the legal age to stop paying child support in the state of indiana

Asked almost 6 years ago - Indiana

what is the legal age to stop paying child support in the state of indiana

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Avvo Staff Moderator

    Answered . In general, many states can require parents pay child support as late as through college. The only way to know for sure is to contact a lawyer.

    Avvo doesn’t yet cover the state of Indiana, but we plan to in the near future. If you can’t afford a local lawyer, you might find this list of links helpful: http://www.lsoi.org/stc_site/

    ---------------
    At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

    Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction.

    The Avvo Staff Moderator

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,997 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,997 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering