What is the legal age to smoke cigarettes in north carolina?

Asked over 2 years ago - Greensboro, NC

we have a 15 yr old daughter telling us that the kids at her school are saying it is legal to smoke cigarettes in NC at the age of 16 yrs old as long as your parents buy them for you. we said that it was NOT true that you have to be 18 no matter what so who is right and who is wrong PLEASE HELP

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Scott Rothrock

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The legal age in North Carolina is 18 for tobacco use and purchase, and any person who purchases tobacco products for someone under the age of 18 could be subjected to being found guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

    This information is provided for general purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. No attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,901 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,901 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering