What is the legal age to move out of the house in New York?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Utica, NY

Im a typical teen and my friend is like 17 and we want to move together. I am actually 15, if we get a place together can we legally do that if we both had jobs and was paying rent or would that be illegal. We live in Upstate New York

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brianne Marie Carbonaro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . As a minor, you would not be able to enter in to a contract to rent an apartment. And because of your age you are restricted as to what hours and what type of employment you can work. So, the outlook does not look good for you to be able to support yourself even if you thought you could pull it off.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,363 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,363 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering