Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What is the legal age to move out of parents house in georgia?

Asked 4 months ago - Eatonton, GA

Flag

We have a child that is 17 and says shes moving out next week.she has become hard to deal in the last few months.She wants nobody to tell her what to do and wants to do nothing but sit on her phone and text.So much for growing up.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 25, 2013 06:26. Age 18.

    If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. In answering you, I am attempting to... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered January 25, 2013 07:53. The legal age for moving out of your parents' home without their permission is eighteen (18); which is the age or emancipation.

    I hope this information helps answer your question(s).

    ~ Kem Eyo

    The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered January 25, 2013 09:59. Without emancipation by the Court, the age is 18.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary