What is the legal age to change your last name in ga.?

Asked over 4 years ago - Thomaston, GA

my ex-husband has been paying child support sporadically for my son for the last 14 yrs.,although he knows he isn't the father. My son,who is 14,wants to change his last name since my ex never has anything to say or do with him. Can he of his own will do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Birney O'Brian Bull

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Since you posted this in the "Adoption" section, does that mean you are considering an adoption? A stepparent adoption by your current husband? I can't tell.

    If you're just asking about a name change without an adoption, that's really beyond my scope. But I doubt there is any age cutoff. Even if he can't file it in his own name, you could file the necessary action on his behalf. But that would be a question for a different lawyer!

    God Bless!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,014 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,014 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary