What is the legal age of consent in the state of Wisconsin?

Asked about 1 year ago - Madison, WI

I am a 17 year old girl, with a friend that I have known for many years. Theres always been this thing between us. Hes in his mid-20s. I m not sure if anything can happen between us.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael R. Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 18

  2. Peter J. Heflin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are asking about the age at which you can legally consent to sexual relations, then it is 18. Sexual relations, by the way, includes any touching either under the clothes or over the clothes of any intimate body parts. So, petting could get him in trouble just as surely as intercourse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,535 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,535 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering