What is the legal age of consent in the state of Hawaii, when can a 15 year old begin dating a 27 year old

Asked almost 6 years ago - Hawaii

I know a 15 year old can't date a 27 year old, so what is the legal age for this 15 year old to date this 27 year old?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ben Walter Pesta II

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    10

    Answered . It's actually okay for a 15 year-old to date a 27 year-old in Hawaii. If anything MORE happens, however, there's a serious problem. The age of consent in Hawaii is 16. A 14 or 15year-old can legally consent to have sex with someone no more than five years older, but your 27 year-old friend is going to be out of luck in a major way.
    You're both just a few years too late here. The age of consent in Hawaii used to be 14, but they changed it in 2001. Of course, in 2001, you would have been SEVEN, so there would have been an even bigger problem then!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,003 answers this week

3,141 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,003 answers this week

3,141 attorneys answering