Skip to main content

What is the legal age of consent as of 2013?

New Haven, CT |

an 18 year old girl dating someone who is 15 years older.

In the state of CT

Attorney Answers 4


  1. 16 Years Old.

    Disclaimer: The foregoing answer does not create an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Cannella or her firm. This answer does not constitute legal advice, is provided for informational and educational purposes only for persons interested in the subject matter, is not legal opinion, nor confidential in nature. Each situation is fact specific and may be subject to state specific laws. Without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem fully.


  2. The age of consent in Connecticut is 16 years with some exceptions. The age of 18 years is the age of consent for all purposes.


  3. Once she is 18, she is an adult in the eyes of the law.

    This is general advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics