What is the legal age in Florida that a child can decide what parent they want to live with?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Apopka, FL

Flag

Just wanted to know at what age a child can decide which parent they want to live with?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 14, 2009 11:30. In Florida, there is no set age when a child can decide which parent they want to live with. Rather, the preference of the child is a factor, among many more, that is considered in determining which parenting and timesharing arrangement is in the best interest of the child. That factor has a varying weight of consideration depending on the age and maturity of the child, and typically, if the child is under the age of 14 or 15 it will carry very little weight. Other factors, such as several that essentially pertain to which parent is more involved with the child's life and typically takes care of the child and which parent's home is the more suitable and stable environment, typically carry much more weight than the preference of the child, regardless of the child's age.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary