What is the legal age I can move out of my parents house in Texas

Asked over 5 years ago - Houston, TX

Im a 17 yead old boy living in houston, texas and i was wondering if i could move out of my parebts house because i know that i am an adult at 17 in texas. My mom also wants me to move out because she says that I get in too much troble. Do I have to get any papers signed or can I just move out because I'm an adult

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . For criminal purposes, you are an adult in TX at 17.

    For civil purposes, that age is 18.

    If your parents want you to move and won't fight, then you can move out now.

    Usually at 17 the cops won't get involved. However, they can if they want to. You might want to call your local police, sheriff and constable and see what their policy is. It varies at each location.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,444 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,444 answers this week

2,719 attorneys answering