what is the legal age for a minor to be left home alone without adult supervision

legal age: what is the legal age for a minor to be left home alone without adult supervision - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
There is';t any clear rule on this, as this decision is typically lef to the parents. Most jurisdictions suggest that a child should never be left alone of under the age of 12. When my own children were recently closing in on that age a dialogue was started by them as they asserted their independence. I then took an informal survey of judges in Los Angeles County I know and most indicated that they would have a big problem if a child under the age of 14 was left home alone, so that's what I went with. I think it's a good rule of thumb.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Many factors such as the child's age, maturity, intelligence, etc. may figure into this determination. I'd tell my clients in my state that 14 is the age that judges seem to not get cranked about, but that is just an approach I have used. There is no mandatory age in my state.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard