what is the legal age a child can be left home alone for a short period of time state of michigan

Children left home alone: In Michigan, what is the legal age a child can be left home alone for a short period of time? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kari K. Deming

Kari K. Deming

Contributor Level 2
In Michigan, there is no state law specifying how old a child must be to be left alone. However, we have guidance from two sources:
1. Michigan’s child support laws are also used to regulate the share of child care costs that a non-custodial parent must pay. According to that law, no child care costs have to be shared after the end of the summer when the child becomes twelve.
2. The State of Michigan Child Protection Handbook discusses "Improper Supervision" and states: “According to the Child Protection Law, there is no legal age that a child can be left home alone. It is determined on a case by case basis but as a rule of thumb, a child 10 years old and younger is not responsible enough to be left home alone. A child over the age of 10 and under the age of 12 will be evaluated but the case may not always be assigned for a CPS investigation.”
5 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard