What is the least someone can pay on a medical or dr. bill legally without being sent to collections?

Asked over 5 years ago - Sylacauga, AL

If I owe a medical bill and I can only pay say $10.00 a month or less and they accept it, then can they still send me to collections?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frederick William Schwinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Contrary to common myth, medical creditors are not required to accept monthly payments. The smart ones will work with you and accept reasonable monthly payments. The ones who don't will send your account to collections. Once they do that, send a cease and desist letter to stop the telephone calls.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,638 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,638 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering