Skip to main content

WHAT IS THE LAWSUIT YOU FILE AGAINST AN OFFICER OR DEPARTMENT FOR FALSE IMPRISONMENT AND LYING ON HIS REPORT TO PUT YOU IN JAIL

Corona, CA |

AN OFFICER MADE A FALSE REPORT TO ARREST MY BOYFRIEND EVEN THOUGH THERE WERE 4 WITNESSES THAT SAID HE DIDNT TOUCH ME INCLUDING MYSELF

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

A civil rights lawsuit vindicates a false arrest if it can be proven.

Posted

You should review 42 USC section 1983.

Posted

You may have a federal section 1983 claim in addition to a state tort cause of action against the officer. However, there is plenty of caselaw that suggests that a police officer does not have to do an analysis of the evidence before making an arrest. Even if the charges against him are dismissed, and it turns out the officer made the wrong decision in arresting him, he still may have had probable cause.

For example, if a known person identified your boyfriend as having committed a crime, a court is likely to rule that the officer had probable cause to arrest despite the four witnesses.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer