What is the law regarding this money?
Portage, MI
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
My mother "gifted" my fiance at the time a sum of money to buy his house. We have now broken up. What is the law regarding this money? Is he obligated to pay it back or not?
Answers (1)Kenneth V. Zichi
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You probably answered your own question. If it was a legal gift, he does not need to pay it back. Usually lenders require 'gift letters' so that it is clear a gift is a gift and not a loan.
Did you also take title to the house? YOU may be able to get a portion of the equity from it and indirectly get some of your Mom's money back, but that is complicated. You should consult with a local real estate and divorce attorney to see if there are other options available. Good luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: Overtime pay issue Previous question: Is there a defined method for pro-rating rent in Texas? |