What is the law regarding a neighbor having video cameras pointed at the door of a persons home?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chelan, WA

I am renting. I'm never delinquent with monthly payment. He may, or may not have permission from my landlord, to watch my home and yard.

Additional information

I am renting. I'm never delinquent with monthly payment. He may, or may not have permission from my landlord, to watch my home and yard. What is the law regarding a neighbor having video cameras pointed at a persons home?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. George O. Tamblyn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You may have a claim for invasion of privacy. If the neighbor's camera is specifically set to just view your yard, you may have a good claim. However, it the neighbor's camera is set to survey his/her yard and only, incidently, includeds yours, your claim will not be as good. You should consult a lawyer or at least GOOGLE "invasion of privacy."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,827 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,827 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering