Skip to main content

What is the law on the time period you have in new york state for eviction notice with infant in house?

Ithaca, NY |

they have not paid rent but the mother is pregnant and has one infant in house still. how long will they have to leave after being served an eviction notice?

Attorney Answers 1


A person, pregnant or not, must leave upon a warrant being executed by the sheriff or marshal. How long does it take for the court to issue the warrant depends on the court, judge and circumstances surrounding the eviction.


Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics