What is the law on DUID in PA for Marijuana?

Asked about 5 years ago - West Chester, PA

Daughter was pulled over for a non traffic reason and the cop decided she wasn't acting propwerly so he arrested her and took her to the hospital for blood test. I read that PA has per se rules but the cop was telling me it's zero tolerance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas M. D'Alessandro Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It is againast the law to operate a vehicle with marijuana in your system. A police officer must have a valid reason to conduct a stop of a car and must have probable cause to believe that she was under the influence in order to arrest her for DUI and ask for a blood test. Zero tolerance is not a legal phrase and therefore, will not have a bearing on your daughter's case. You should consult an attorney as soon as possible.

    **This response does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Per Se usually means a certain blood level of an intoxicant and zero tolerance usually means you can have none in your system, so both of those answers may be true.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,690 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,690 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering