what is the law for a residential rental license

it is for lansford, pa 18232, for a home on east kline that someone is housesitting temporarily he will be moving out shortly, do we still need to get the license
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
If he is housesitting while your away, that doesn't sound like a rental agreement. If your charging him to stay there then he's not housesitting but is a tenant to a sublease. If its a sublease then you need a rental license if such is required in Lansford, PA.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard