What is the law about working and not getting paid?

I am a police officer and do alot of off duty work. I work an off duty gig over two months ago and have yet to get paid? What are the laws that protect me? The company pays there own employees every 2wks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
In Washington, businesses must pay workers on regular established paydays no less than a monthly basis, subject to some wrinkes if a union collective bargaining agreement is involved. The Washington Department of Labor and Industries has a workplace rights section (linked below) on payment of wages and a regulation on payment intervals (also linked below).
4 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Were you working as an employee or as an independent contractor?

If you were an employee, you can report not being paid to L&I.

If you were an independent contractor, you likely would have to sue if the company would not voluntarily pay you.
0 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
When an employer stiffs you, most states have a Labor Commission or Board that will help you for free to collect the wages and sometimes, with interest and penalties.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard