What is the law about placing posted signs on the sides of the road to a public landing?
Gloucester, VA
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 25 days ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Signs are placed where people should be parking.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The signage rules and ordinances are a matter of public record in Gloucester. To check on the details of these code requirements, contact the local administrator for Gloucester. http://www.gloucesterva.info/codes/
Before doing that, though, familiarize yourself with each of the zoning codes, building permit rules/process and compliance requirements for Gloucester by clicking the link above. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You." http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |