What is the latest regulation and practice related to re - admission of asylums with expired travel documents ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

Is it still governed by HTTP : / / WWW . vocable . com / forms / asylum . travel . pf ?

Additional information


Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . That Memo by Bo Cooper is still a good guideline. While discretionary and highly disfavored, refugee travel documentation may be issued at a consulate post abroad. If one takes a risk and shows up at one of the US international airports, which is becoming less and less likely nowadays with all the preliminary inspections instituted in the last decade, border control officer will refer you to a secondary inspection at which point you may be, upon the discretion of the ICE officers in charge, paroled into the USA. All of this can be prevented by asking for and obtaining a valid refugee travel document prior to departure. In case of emergency, there are emergency procedures in place which provide for expedited issuance of the travel document.
    If you in such a predicament, hiring an immigration attorney is not a bad idea at all.

  2. Alena Shautsova


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . You should really consult with an attorney to see if the purpose and destination and length of travel would not create an additional issues.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.


Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

20,166 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,166 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering