What is the last date before trial, on which a motion under CCP 128.5 can be heard? The other side has been acting in bad faith?

Asked over 2 years ago - Sherman Oaks, CA

Case is set for trial on May 16th. The defendant refused to negotiate at all during a court ordered mediation and offered nothing for settlement.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are referring to an antiquated code section. You cannot obtain sanctions for an opponent’s bad faith under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 in an action filed after Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 took effect in 1995.

    California passed Section 128.5 in 1981 to permit sanctioning lawyers or litigants for frivolous motions or delay tactics. Section 128.7 passed in 1994 but by its terms applies only to bad-faith assertions in pleadings or papers, and only to cases filed in 1995 or later.

    Therefore, you cannot use 128.7 either.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,143 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,143 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering