What is the landlord's responsibility in mold remediation in Oregon?

Asked over 3 years ago - Portland, OR

Can you also direct me to any legal documents that would help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Check out this great guide from the Community Alliance of Tenants -

    http://oregoncat.org/community/alliance-of/tena...

    If you need a lawyer, call their renters' rights hotline at (503) 288-0130. They can refer you to a lawyer who will give you a free consultation.

  2. Jeffrey S Merrick

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Dear Portlander,

    The landlord needs to provide habitable premises. If you feel like anyone is getting ill, then you need to seek medical attention and ask for temporary housing elsewhere until landlord fixes the problem.

    If you are significantly ill from it, then you might consider getting the place tested for types of mold and concentration.


    Jeff Merrick, Oregon Trial Attorney
    Injury & Employment Law
    http://www.jeffmerrick.com 503-665-4234

    The above is not legal advice. I cannot give you sound advice without knowing more information. It is intended to raise some issues for you to discuss with your own lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,754 answers this week

2,634 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,754 answers this week

2,634 attorneys answering