Skip to main content

What is the immigration law

Flushing, NY |

I have know the same law of 2 years green card & 10 years green card and what is law of immigration

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

A two-year 'conditional' green card is only issued to someone who obtained their residence through marriage to a US citizen, and who received the residence before the second anniversary of the marriage. A card valid for a ten-year card period is the 'standard' card; it is issued to a resident other than one described in the first sentence.

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A consultation with an experienced attorney is always the best way to go.

Posted

I don't understand your question. The years of wait for visa availability is determined by the DOS Visa Bulletin.
Sent on the Sprint® Now Network from my BlackBerry

Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.

Posted

I also cannot understand your question.

Debbi Klopman, ESq.
398 Bergen Street
Brooklyn, NY 11217
www.debbiklopmanlawoffice.com
dkny430@aol.com
718 622 1208
This advice was intended to be general in nature and not to be taken as a legal opinion or legal advice and was not deemed to create an attorney-client relationship

Debbi Klopman, ESq. 398 Bergen Street Brooklyn, NY 11217 www.debbiklopmanlawoffice.com dkny430@aol.com 718 622 1208 This advice was intended to be general in nature and not to be taken as a legal opinion or legal advice and was not deemed to create an attorney-client relationship

Posted

I agree that the question is confusing. There are investor visas that also require a conditional resident period, but marriage based visas are more often the issue.

A person can lose their green card status if they leave the U.S. after the expiration of the two year card. That is, unless they file a petition to remove the 2 year condition on their permanent resident status.

For more information on self and joint petitions that may remove the condition and create permanent resident status, I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.

This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer