What is the Illinois State Law for a Level Three DUI?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Elgin, IL

What are the required classes, how many hours, and how many months of after care?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I think you mean for a level 3 (high risk) classification. Level 3 classifation comes about in two ways: either it is determined you are alcohol dependent, or you have 3 DUI arrests within a period of less than 10 years but you are not dependent. The evaluator would normally require you to complete 75 hours of classes or 28 days of inpatient. With either, you do not have to complete the 10 hour driver risk education course or any aftercare.

    Remember that an evaluator can reduce the number of hours in appropriate cases but that is unlikely to occur if the DUI was recent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,603 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,603 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering