What is the homestead exemption under Ohio state bankruptcy code

homestead exemption: How much is the homestead exemption for a coupe filing banruptcy in Ohio - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

A debtor may exempt up to $125,000 of interest in a homestead that was acquired within the 1,215 day period prior to filing. I strongly recommend that you contact a bankruptcy attorney in your area. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard