Skip to main content

What is the highest form of law?

Atlanta, GA |
Filed under: Constitutional law

Federal, State, common law, admiralty, equity, chancery, private international, commercial/contract, treaties, Constitutions, Talmudic, Ecclesiastical, cannon, natural et al.?

Attorney Answers 9

Posted

It depends on the context in which it is applied. There is no universal 'highest form of law.'

Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

By context do you mean jurisdiction?

Celia R Reed

Celia R Reed

Posted

I mean if you are talking about the United States, it would be the US Supreme Court, but if you were having a religious, philosophical or international discussion, the answer would be different.

Posted

The U.S. Constitution is the supreme law of the land (if that's what you're inquiring about).

Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and thus this answer is for informational and educational purposes only and is not to be considered as legal advice. Since all facts are not addressed in the question, this answer could change depending on other significant and important facts. This answer in no way constitutes an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Okay great! So why do I hear of judges threatening contempt for a pro se, bringing up the Constitution in "their" courts? Aren't attorney's, judges and magistrates fiduciary trustees? Aren't the people the grantor, beneficiaries?

Posted

I agree that it depends on the context, since you even include religious references in your question. However, in the context of federal and state law, Article VI, Section 2, of the U.S. Constitution which is known as the Supremacy Clause, provides that the "Constitution, and the Laws of the United States … shall be the supreme Law of the Land." Therefore the federal government, in exercising any of the powers enumerated in the Constitution, prevails over any conflicting or inconsistent state laws.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Okay great! So why do I hear of judges threatening contempt for a pro se, bringing up the Constitution in "their" courts?

Posted

The law of gravity.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Nice one mate! I'll add that one to the list. Cheers.

Celia R Reed

Celia R Reed

Posted

Absolutely the best answer!

Scott Benjamin Riddle

Scott Benjamin Riddle

Posted

Considering this was another "sovereign citizen" type question and attempted debate, this is as good as any.

Posted

The Force.

Mr. Schenk may be reached at (678) 823-7678 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at rob@schenkfirm.com. The above statements are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended as legal advice or advice of any sort for a specific case or legal matter. If you do not have a signed attorney-client fee agreement with The Schenk Law Firm, then until such written fee agreement is provided and signed by both a prospective client and attorney for a particular case, neither Mr. Schenk nor the Firm will represent you nor will they be your attorney in any matter and you remain responsible for retaining your own attorney and for compliance with any and all deadlines and for any statutes of limitations that may pertain to potential claims. Comments made on a public forum, such as Avvo.com, to not have any confidentiality because others may read them. If you desire a private consultation with Mr. Schenk that is confidential, please go to www.schenkfirm.com or call (678) 823-7678 for a free initial consultation.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

3 comments

Christopher Irvin Simser

Christopher Irvin Simser

Posted

Do or do not. There is no "try!" Awesome answer !

Stephen F Wallace

Stephen F Wallace

Posted

Man, I wish I said that!

Zachary Walter Procter

Zachary Walter Procter

Posted

The power to destroy a planet is insignificant next to the power of the Force.

Posted

Tony Soprano.

This is only an Avvo answer. I am not getting paid to give this response and am basing this response only on the information provided to me in the above question.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

The Constitution of the United States of America.

Answers to questions on this web site are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Unless you and Troy W. Marsh, Jr. have signed a written contract, Troy W. Marsh, Jr. is not your attorney, and you are not his client. www.marshlaw1.com troy@marshlaw1.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

My ex-wife.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Celia R Reed

Celia R Reed

Posted

I hope she is not an attorney who contributes on Avvo!

Christopher Irvin Simser

Christopher Irvin Simser

Posted

No. She sits in large circular room at the top of a stone tower. The windows look out over the fields and marshlands below. Thin wisps of smoke rise from the hovel of her destitute former husband. From time to time he ventures forth to harvest roots and grubs or try a DWI felony. It is a cheerless place.

Posted

If I can be forgiven for responding with a question, why on earth did you ask this question? Look at all of the legal minds you have challenged to come up with the most clever answer! Aside from witty retorts, there is no single "correct" answer because all such answers would depend on one's belief system.
So, I want to know: What do YOU think is the highest form of law?

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for asking. I have now learned to be more selective with my words and lists and I agree, looking back at my question and the answers, it could be, and probably is influenced by one’s beliefs. Since I began studying, I would now say, in my opinion, natural law or "God's Law,” would be the highest form of a law. Then there are man made laws. 

I may be wrong, I am only learning. I would say there are two forms of law, natural law and man made law. Statutes, codes, constitutions, acts, bills, resolutions, ordinances, contract, commercial paper fall under man made law. Gravity, the universe, the earth, night and day, dark and light, good or bad energy etc., morals and dignity, fall under God or natural law. The maxims of law, it would seem are man’s, to describe natural laws. Correct me if I am wrong.

 An example; "god" or some type of creation, creates people (children, men and women), people then form governments and create laws for societies (nations / beliefs), those governments create, corporations, persons and titles like citizen, driver or occupant for various reasons facilitating commerce. Correct me if I am wrong. 

In my observations both in the world and on the internet, I see and hear a lot of people who feel as though they and others in the United States are loosing Constitutional safeguards and protections guaranteed by that document. Do you see this? 

By the way, I DO NOT consider myself a Sovereign Citizen if perhaps any reader were to presume that by the nature of this comment or the original question and I hope this answer isn’t to over the top for this site. Thank you.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics